Technical Program

03 June 2009

Registration Opens

04 June 2009

Registration and Breakfast
0830 - 0845
Welcome Address
0845 - 1000
Keynote Session
  • Experiences Building Telepresence Systems
    Keynote Speaker: Prof. Henry Fuchs
    Federico Gil Professor of Computer Science
    Adjunct Professor of Biomedical Engineering
    University of North Carolina at Chapel-Hill
1000 - 1030
Coffee Break

1030 - 1200
Session 1: New Applications and Services
Discussion Lead: Wei Tsang Ooi (National University of Singapore)
Scribe: Amir Hassan Rasti Ekbatani (University of Oregon)
  • Dynamic Overlay Multicast in Multi-Stream/Multi-Site 3D Collaborative Systems
    Wanmin Wu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Zhenyu Yang (Florida International University)
    Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Web 2.0 Traffic Measurement: Analysis on Online Map Applications
    Song Lin (Tsinghua University)
    Zhiguo Gao (IBM China Research Laboratory)
    Ke Xu (Tsinghua University)
  • Peer-Assisted Online Storage and Distribution: Modeling and Server Strategies
    Ye Sun (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology)
    Fangming Liu (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology)
    Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology)
    Baochun Li (University of Toronto)
1200 - 1330

1330 - 1500
Session 2: P2P Streaming I
Discussion Lead: Ketan Mayer-Patel (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Scribe: Remo Meier (ETH Zurich)
  • InstantLeap: Fast Neighbor Discovery in P2P VoD Streaming
    Xuanjia Qiu (Sun Yat-Sen University)
    Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong)
    Xiaola Lin (Sun Yat-Sen University)
    Francis C. M. Lau (The University of Hong Kong)
  • Overlay Monitoring and Repair in Swarm-based Peer-to-Peer Streaming
    Nazanin Magharei (University of Oregon)
    Reza Rejaie (University of Oregon)
  • Adaptive Overlay Topology for Mesh-Based P2P-TV Systems
    Richard John Lobb (University of Canterbury)
    Ana Paula Couto da Silva (Federal University of Juiz de Fora)
    Emilio Leonardi (Politecnico di Torino)
    Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino)
    Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino)
1500 - 1530
Coffee Break

1530 - 1730
Session 3: OS and End Systems
Discussion Lead: Kevin Almeroth (UC Santa Barbara)
Scribe: Ishan Vaishnavi (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica)
  • Random Network Coding on the iPhone: Fact or Fiction?
    Hassan Shojania (University of Toronto)
    Baochun Li (University of Toronto)
  • SLIPstream: Scalable Low-latency Interactive Perception on Streaming Data
    Padmanabhan S. Pillai (Intel Research Pittsburgh)
    Lily B. Mummert (Intel Research Pittsburgh)
    Steven W. Schlosser (Intel Research Pittsburgh)
    Rahul Sukthankar (Intel Research Pittsburgh)
    Casey J. Helfrich (Intel Research Pittsburgh)
  • Server-Efficient High-Definition Media Dissemination
    Philip W. Frey (IBM Research GmbH)
    Andreas Hasler (IBM Research GmbH)
    Bernard Metzler (IBM Research GmbH)
    Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zurich)
  • Power Efficient Real-Time Disk Scheduling
    Damien Le Moal (Hitachi Ltd.)
    Donald Molaro (Hitachi Global Storage Technologies, San Jose Research Center)
    Jorge Campello (Hitachi Global Storage Technologies, San Jose Research Center)

05 June 2009

Registration and Breakfast
0830 - 1000
Session 4: Virtual Environments and Games
Discussion Lead: Kuan-Ta Chen (Academia Sinica)
Scribe: Pengpeng Ni (Simula Research Lab and University of Oslo)
  • A Delaunay Triangulation Architecture Supporting Churn and User Mobility in MMVE-s
    Mohsen Ghaffari (Sharif University of Technology)
    Behnoosh Hariri (Sharif University of Technology and University of Ottawa)
    Shervin Shirmohammadi (Sharif University of Technology and University of Ottawa)
  • Probabilistic Event Resolution with the Pairwise Random Protocol
    John L. Miller (Microsoft Research and University of Cambridge)
    Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge)
  • Cross-Tree Adjustment for Spatialized Audio Streaming over Networked Virtual Environments
    Ke Liang (National University of Singapore)
    Roger Zimmermann (National University of Singapore)
1000 - 1030
Coffee Break

1030 - 1200
Session 5: Security
Discussion Lead: Klara Nahrstedt (UIUC)
Scribe: Liang Ke (National University of Singapore)
  • End-to-End Secure Delivery of Scalable Video Streams
    Kianoosh Mokhtarian (Simon Fraser University)
    Mohamed Hefeeda (Simon Fraser University)
  • Secure Multimedia Content Delivery with Multiparty Multilevel DRM Architechture
    Tony Thomas (Nanyang Technological University)
    Sabu Emmanuel (Nanyang Technological University)
    Amitabha Das (Nanyang Technological University)
    Mohan S. Kankanhalli (National University of Singapore)
  • Rapid Identification of Skype Traffic
    Philip A. Branch (Swinburne University of Technology)
    Amiel Heyde (Swinburne University of Technology)
    Grenville J. Armitage (Swinburne University of Technology)
1200 - 1330

1330 - 1500
Session 6: Understanding and Improving User Experience
Discussion Lead: Mohamed Hafeeda (Simon Fraser University)
Scribe: Wei Cheng (National University of Singapore)
  • An Empirical Evaluation of VoIP Playout Buffer Dimensioning in Skype, Google Talk, and MSN Messenger
    Chen-Chi Wu (National Taiwan University)
    Kuan-Ta Chen (Academia Sinica)
    Chun-Ying Huang (National Taiwan Ocean University)
    Chin-Laung Lei (National Taiwan University)
  • Fine-Grained Scalable Streaming from Course-Grained Video
    Pengpeng Ni (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo)
    Alexander Eichhorn (Simula Research Laboratory)
    Carsten Griwodz (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo)
    Pål Halvorsen (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo)
  • Estimate and Serve: Scheduling Soft Real-Time Packets for Delay Sensitive Media Applications on the Internet
    Ishan Vaishnavi (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica)
    Dick C. A. Bulterman (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica)
1500 - 1530
Coffee Break

1530 - 1700
Session 7: P2P Streaming II
Discussion Lead: Dongyan Xu (Purdue University)
Scribe: Saurabh Ratti (University of Ottawa)
  • Zebroid: IPTV Data Mining to Support Peer-Assisted VoD Content Delivery
    Yih-Farn Robin Chen (AT&T Laboratories - Research)
    Rittwik Jana (AT&T Laboratories - Research)
    Daniel Stern (AT&T Laboratories - Research)
    Bin Wei (AT&T Laboratories - Research)
    Mike Yang (AT&T Laboratories - Research)
    Hailong Sun (Beihang University)
  • Robust Live Media Streaming in Swarms
    Thomas Locher (ETH Zurich)
    Remo Meier (ETH Zurich)
    Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich)
    Stefan Schmid (TU Munich)
  • Providing Statistically Guaranteed Streaming Quality for Peer-to-Peer Live Streaming
    Miao Wang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    Lisong Xu (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    Byrav Ramamurthy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
1700 - 1715
Concluding Remarks

This website is mirrored at and