Technical Program 

June 2, 2010

1700 - 1900 Reception, at the Cafe de Jaren, Nieuwe Doelenstraat 20, 1012 CP Amsterdam.

June 3, 2010

0800 - 0830 Registration and Coffee/Tea

0830 - 0845 Welcome

0845 - 1000 Keynote Speech

1000 - 1030 Coffee Break

1030 - 1200 Session 1: Social Networking

Chair: Wei Tsang Ooi (National University of Singapore)

Second Life In-World Action Traffic Modeling
Mário Ferreira (University of Porto)
Ricardo Morla (University of Porto)

Second Life: a Social Network of Humans and Bots
Matteo Varvello (Alcatel-Lucent)
Geoffrey M. Voelker (University of California, San Diego)

Tweeting Videos: Coordinate Live Streaming and Storage Sharing
Xu Cheng (Simon Fraser University)
Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University) 

1200 - 1330 Lunch

1330 - 1500 Session 2:  Multimedia and P2P Streaming

Chair: Carsten Griwodz (University of Oslo)

Quality-Adaptive Scheduling for Live Streaming over Multiple Access Networks
Kristian Evensen (Simula Research Laboratory)
Tomas Kupka (University of Oslo)
Dominik Kaspar (Simula Research Laboratory)
Pål Halvorsen (Simula Research Laboratory, University of Oslo) 
Carsten Griwodz (Simula Research Laboratory, University of Oslo)
Mesh-based Peer-to-Peer Layered Video Streaming With Taxation
Hao Hu (Polytechnic Institute of NYU) 
Yang Guo (Corporate Research, Technicolor) 
Yong Liu (Polytechnic Institute of NYU)
Reducing Data Request Contentions for Improved Streaming Quality
Yao Liu (George Mason University)
Fei Li (George Mason University) 
Lei Guo (Yahoo! Inc.) 
Songqing Chen (George Mason University)

1500 - 1530 Coffee Break

1530 - 1730 Session 3:  3D and Immersive Environments

Chair: Songqing Chen (George Mason University)

TSync: A New Synchronization Framework for Multi-site 3D Tele-immersion
Zixia Huang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Wanmin Wu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) 
Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Ahsan Arefin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) 
Raoul Rivas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) 

Video Indexed VM Continuous Checkpoints: Time Travel Support for Virtual 3D Graphics Applications
Weidong Shi (ViTie Inc)
Yang Lu (ViTie Inc)

TriggerTV: Exploiting Social User Journeys within an Interactive TV System
Keith Mitchell (Lancaster University)
Andrew Jones (Lancaster University)
Nicholas Race (Lancaster University) 

1830 Banquet, boat leaves from the dock across from the NH Tropen.

June 4, 2010

0800 - 0830 Registration and Coffee/Tea

0830 - 1000 Session 4: Quality Assessment and Measurement

Chair: Pål Halvorsen (University of Oslo)

A New QoE Model and Evaluation Method for Broadcast Audio Contribution over IP

Maxim Graubner (TU Darmstadt)
Parag S. Mogre (TU Darmstadt)
Ralf Steinmetz (TU Darmstadt) 
Thorsten Lorenzen (Hessischer Rundfunk) 

Randomised Pair Comparison - An Economic and Robust Method for Audiovisual Quality Assessment
Alexander Eichhorn (Simula Research Laboratory)
Pengpeng Ni (Simula Research Laboratory)
Ragnhild Eg (Simula Research Laboratory) 

The Implication of External links on Video Sharing Sites: Measurement and Analysis
Kunfeng Lai (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

1000 - 1030 Coffee Break

1030 - 1200 Session 5: GPU and Multicore Systems 

Chair: Mohamed Hefeeda (Simon Fraser University)

Tips, Tricks and Troubles: Optimizing for Cell and GPU

Håkon Kvale Stensland (Simula Research Laboratory)
Håvard Espeland (Simula Research Laboratory) 
Carsten Griwodz (Simula Research Laboratory)
Pål Halvorsen (Simula Research Laboratory) 

p264: Open Platform for Designing Parallel H.264/AVC Video Encoders on Multi-Core Systems
António Rodrigues (IST / INESC-ID) 
Nuno Roma (IST / INESC-ID) 
Leonel Sousa (IST / INESC-ID) 

RTP-Miner: an Efficient Online Intrusion Detection Framework for Detecting RTP Fuzzing Attacks
M. Ali Akbar (Next Generation Intelligent Networks Research Center (nexGIN RC), FAST-NUCES)
Muddassar Farooq (Next Generation Intelligent Networks Research Center (nexGIN RC), FAST-NUCES) 

1200 - 1330 Lunch

1330 - 1500 Session 6: Peer-to-Peer Streaming 

Chair: Guo Yang (Thomson Corporate Research)

Designing a Tit-for-Tat Based Peer-to-Peer Video-on-Demand System

Kévin Huguenin (Université de Rennes 1 / IRISA) 
Anne-Marie Kermarrec (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique) 
Vivek Rai (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam) 
Maarten van Steen (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

Caching and Request Generation for a Peer-based PVR
Jeremy Guebert (University of Saskatchewan) 
Dwight Makaroff (University of Saskatchewan)
Ketan Mayer-Patel (University of North Carolina)

Collaborative Delay-Aware Scheduling in Peer-to-Peer UGC Video Sharing
Xu Cheng (Simon Fraser University)
Feng Wang (Simon Fraser University)
Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University) 
Ke Xu (Tsinghua University) 

1500 - 1530 Coffee Break

1530 - 1700 Session 7: Wireless and Mesh Streaming 

Chair: Dick Bulterman (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)

Performance Analysis of Home Streaming Video Using Orb
Rabin Karki (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Thangam Vedagiri Seenivasan (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) 
Mark Claypool (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Robert Kinicki (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

On wireless network interface energy conservation for bottlenecked first mile network
Surendar Chandra

Towards Understanding User Tolerance to Network Latency and Data Rate in Remote Viewing of Progressive Meshes
Ransi De Silva Nilaksha (National University of Singapore)
Wei Cheng (National University of Singapore) 
Wei Tsang Ooi (National University of Singapore)
Shengdong Zhao (National University of Singapore) 

1700 - 1715 Concluding Remarks

This website is mirrored at and